West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Bradfield, West Berkshire

Unlisted terrace of four almshouses, founded in 1811 by the owner of Bradfield Hall

• ALMSHOUSE (19th century - 1811 AD to 1811 AD)

Full Description

The First Edition Ordnance Survey <1> shows a block marked Almshouses set within a plot of land a short distance down Mariners Lane in Southend. There are still four cottages numbered 1-4 Almshouses in the 21st century <2>. The Victoria County History notes that the almshouses were founded by Stephen Wilson of Bradfield Hall in 1811 <3>. However the terrace present in the early 21st century appears much altered, with replacement UPVC windows and painted roughcast walls. The roof is of clay tiles with a chimney at either end and in the centre; there is also a central protruding gable with traces of dentil brick decoration under the render. Beneath a filled in circle on the gable is an inscription reading 'BRADFIELD POOR HOUSE ERECTED AT THE EXPENSE OF STEPHEN WILSON ESQ 1810 AND GIVEN BY HIM TO THE PARISH FOR EVER 1811'.

There may have been a predecessor on this road; the 1808 Ordnance Survey Drawing <5> appears to mark 'Poor house' by 'Rotton-row' (sic).