West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17856
Record Type Building
Name Charity Gates, Aldermaston

Parish Aldermaston, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed 18th century gate piers set in boundary wall of Aldermaston Court, but no longer in use

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1319501: GATES, GATEPIERS, AND WALL TO RIGHT, APPROXIMATELY 130 METRES TO NORTH EAST OF CHURCH OF ST MARY
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000530: Aldermaston Court

Other Statuses and Cross-References

C.18 stone and roughcast. Rectangular piers with engaged Doric columns at corners, entablature and pediment at head, and central niches. Plain wrought iron gates with standards. The gate and standards have scroll work at head. For principal entrance see map No. 6.

Full Description

The Registered Park description <1> notes that there is a disused drive into Aldermaston Court from Church Road. A stone gateway known as the Charity Gates is set into the brick boundary wall. The ashlar gate piers consisted of two Doric half columns, and there are two wrought iron gates <2>. The First Edition Ordnance Survey <3> and late 20th century editions <4> clearly show a driveway about 125m to the east of St Mary's Church, and this correlates with the Registered Park description of the entrance being c250 north east of the manor house, the drive leading to the east front. However, no gates are marked on 21st century mapping.

The 18th century gate piers are mentioned in the revised Pevsner <5>. There is no documentary evidence of a gate lodge, though it seems likely that a gate keeper would have been required to manage this entrance into the parkland.