West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17882
Record Type Building
Name Newbury Golf Clubhouse (formerly Greenham Lodge laundry)

Parish Greenham, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted buildings originally used as a laundry in the late 19th century, converted in the early 20th century as a clubhouse

• ESTATE LAUNDRY (Late 19th century to Early 20th century - 1890 AD? to 1919 AD?)
  • GOLF CLUB (Early 20th century to Early 21st century - 1920 AD? to 2025 AD)

Full Description

The building used for Newbury and Crookham Golf Course clubhouse originated as the laundry for Greenham Lodge, the country house built for the Baxendale family. A very early golf course existed at Crookham to the east, but Newbury Golf club was started in the 1920s on land between Greenham Lodge and the laundry at Bury's Bank <1><2><3>. Following the building of the Second World War airfield, Crookham Golf Club closed, and it amalgamated with Newbury in 1946.

The First Edition Ordnance Survey <4> shows a single dwelling (presumably a cottage) on the site, with a well in its large plot. By the Second Epoch <5>, the laundry had been built attached to the rear of this building, and 'Club House' and 'Golf Course' are marked on the 4th epoch map <6>.

A similar Victorian estate laundry existed for Crookham House, the other country house by Crookham Common to the east.

The GIS polygon is approximate for the complex of buildings, although additions have been made to the club house in the late 20th century.