West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17969
Record Type Monument
Name One of three gate piers in walls around garden of former Hamstead Marshall mansion - north-east pair

Parish Hamstead Marshall, West Berkshire

Grade I listed stone pair of pillars in existing wall east of East Gate House

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (I) 1136034: THREE PAIRS OF GATE PIERS AND WALLS AROUND GARDENS AND TERRACE AT HOME FARM
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000525: Hamstead Marshall Park

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Heritage At Risk 2023 (Priority C): Very bad Occupancy: Not applicable
    Owner Type: private, multiple owners

• GATE PIER (17th century to Late 19th century - 1662 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Gate '5' in draft report on Gate Piers, January 2009. This pair are within a curved part of the garden wall.

The listed building description <1> is complex and it is difficult to distinguish the three individual gate piers in it:

2 walled gardens, one with raised terrace and 3 pairs of gate piers. Late C17, early C18 and C19. Gate piers possibly by Edward Pierce or Thomas Strong. Brick walls with moulded stone capping, some stone quoins and stone gate piers. Rectangular gardens; that to the north 150 metres by 50 metres with gate piers in centre of east and west walls, east wall having the central portion curved inwards in a semicircle; that to the south 150 metres by 98 metres, with gate piers in the centre of the east wall and a raised terrace projecting westerly from the west wall a maximum of 16 metres. The two gardens share a central wall. West Elevation:- to left:- wall, 2 metres high in Flemish bond with moulded stone cap with tall central gate piers. Square plan with pilasters to north and south, moulded plinth and panelled piers with carved fruit and flowers in panels, moulded dentilled and corniced caps surmounted by pineapples on square moulded bases. To right:- terrace standing forward of garden wall, 3 metres high retaining wall with stepped buttresses, English bond with stone capping. 2½ bays break forward at each end of terrace with 8 bays in centre. East Elevation:- to left:- wall 3 metres high in English bond with stone capping and central gate piers in brick with stone dressings. Stone plinth bases and corniced caps surmounted by stone vases with carved festoons of flowers and fruit. north and south faces have arched niches above plinths with stone strings at impost level, stone keys and stone shells in arches and moulded stone panels above niches. east and west faces have brick pilasters for gate hanging, walls or railings, capped by stone cornices and scrolls. To right:- 3 metre high wall with stone capped plinth, stone quoins and stone capping; above the plinth and slight recesses with arched niches,4-3-3-4, the central portion curves back to a pair of tall stone gate piers. Square plan with flanking pilasters, moulded plinths, panelled sides and carved fruit flowers and foliage in the panels, corniced caps with carved leaf frieze surmounted by urns decorated with leaves fruit and flowers; the pilasters have corniced caps below scrolls. North Wall:- several cottages and outbuildings have been built against the North side of this wall apart from the central house built over the wall with its main elevation to the South, which has pebbledashed walls, half hipped tiled roof, central chimney, 2 storeys, 4 casements and central door with latticed porch and hood on cut brackets, these are of no special interest. The walled gardens belonged to the Manor House which stood to the East of them, built for the Earl of Craven by Sir Balthazar Gerbier and William Wynne but burnt down in 1718.