West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB18031
Record Type Building
Name Hawkridge House, Frilsham

Parish Frilsham, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted country house of at least 19th century origins, enlarged at the beginning of the 20th century

Full Description

Hawkridge House is called Temple House on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <1>; it may also be the building shown schematically on Rocque's 18th century map <2>. The house appears to have been altered and enlarged at the beginning of the 20th century when it changed its name <3>. The revised Pevsner describes it as large, turreted, 'Old English' <4>.

There is a small hamlet called Hawkridge in Bucklebury parish, about 2km to the southeast; in the 21st century a house there is named 'Old Hawkridge House'.

Greenaway notes that Hawkridge House was built in c 1890 by Mr Harry Weber who had made a fortune in mining in the Transvaal <5>. He provided the village well in Hampstead Norreys in 1903.