West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Listed Building (II) 1117139: SHENFIELD MILLHOUSE - ERROR IN NAME & PARISH
  • Conservation Area: Sheffield Bridge

• MILL HOUSE (18th century to Mid to Late 19th century - 1751 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

Sheffield Mill is a Grade II detached mill house, described as c1800 in date <1>. It lies to the north of the former site of Sheffield Mill itself. This is a long documented mill, used for paper making in the 19th century <2>, but disused and largely demolished by the mid 20th century <3>.

The 5th Epoch Ordnance Survey map <4> marks the building as 'Shenfield Mill' and this name seems to have been taken up for the property since, although it is unclear whether this started as a misspelling. It is shown on the Burghfield enclosure map of 1841 as Sheffield Mill <8>.

Heritage impact assessments <5>, <6> were submitted with planning applications in 2012 for alterations and extensions to the main house, conversion and alterations to outbuildings and a cottage, and landscaping of the grounds including the mill ruins. The reports provided historic mapping and a photographic record of the internal and external features.

The Mills Archive has a collection of photographs of Kennet Lodge, which it describes as the mill house of Sheffield Mill <7>.