West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1220580: HARE AND HOUNDS INN
  • Conservation Area: Speen

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Dated 1756, two storeys and attic, brick, brick dentil eaves, hipped old tile roof, symmetrical chimneys. A 5 bay N.E. front with the three central bays slightly projecting with open pediment and bull's eye window in tympanum. Pediment flanked by dormer windows on each side. Central upper window false with wrought iron inn sign bracket over. Wide central 6 panelled double door, arched radiating fanlight, in doorcase of panelled pilasters, carved scroll brackets, broken cornice and open pediment. Later one storey extension of 1 bay to L.H. N.W. front has a large half octagon bay to L.H., the whole height with hipped old tile roof. Three windows the centre on each floor arched with radiating glazing. 1 bay to L.H., upper window false. Interior may be of interest. Small date stone over R.H. ground floor window on main front.

• INN (18th century to Late 19th century - 1756 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Hare and Hounds is an 18th century inn, dated 1756, of brick with an old tile roof <1><2>. Its front onto the Bath Road is five bays with pedimental gables. It also has an 18th century stable block <4>.

Research on the pubs and inns of Berkshire documents the Hare and Hounds in the 1830 Pigots Directory <7>.