West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB18248
Record Type Building
Name Former Theale Church of England Primary School, Church Street, Theale

Parish Theale, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted school building of early 19th century origins within a complex of later buildings, still in educational use in the early 21st century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Holy Trinity, Theale

Full Description

Theale Church of England Primary school is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <1> with a schoolroom shown next to an attached house. The building has been extended in the 20th century, but dates back to 1833 and was constructed in conjunction with the church and rectory to its east, funded by the widow of the former vicar, Mrs Sophia Sheppard. The total cost of the church, rectory and school is given as £39,000 <2>. The Rev Thomas Sheppard left money in his will in 1814 to establish a school in Theale <3>. The architect of Holy Trinity, E W Garbett, drew up a design for the school in 1819 <4> although it is unclear whether he was the architect for the final building. The Revised Pevsner Guide <4> describes the school as plain and brick with mullioned windows.

The Theale Local History Group recorded the school's architectural details as part of their survey of the village <5>, noting the handmade bricks of the original school and house, with windows framed in stone with stone mullions and transoms. The single hall was extended in 1865 and two rooms added in 1893. The house became part of the school and both school and house were extensively altered and added to post 1950 <5>. The Berkshire Record Office holds plans and other records for the former National School and primary school from the period 1903-1972 <7>. A guide to the Reading area written in about 1840 <8>, mentions the school, 'conducted on the National system, and endowed with £20 per annum by the late Rev. Thomas Sheppard'.

Most of Theale Primary School's activities were undertaken in a large detached block to the north west of the old school, but in 2020 staff and pupils moved to a newly constructed primary school on land to the north of Theale on the Englefield Road. In 2022 the old school site was proposed for redevelopment as a SEMH (social, emotional, mental health) special school.

In November 2023 the former Theale Primary School buildings were officially reopened as a satellite of The Castle School in Shaw-cum-Donnington, and renamed The Castle@Theale.