West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB19181
Record Type Building
Name Former Aldermaston Pottery, The Street, Aldermaston

Parish Aldermaston, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed 18th century to 19th century blacksmiths workshop, location of the renowned Aldermaston Pottery until 2006

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1117329: ALDERMASTON POTTERY
  • Conservation Area: Aldermaston

Full Description

The building between Nos 34 and 35 The Street, Aldermaston was listed at Grade II <1>. It was described as a former smithy and was dated at c 1800. It was constructed of red brick with a dentil brick eaves cornice to the old tile roof with one stack. Inside a hearth and wooden block flooring remained on the ground floor. <1>

A smithy is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <2> . The adjacent building to the south, 35 The Street, was described as the former Forge house adjoining the Smithy.

Aldermaston pottery was founded in 1955 by Alan Caiger-Smith and operated until 2006. Reading Museum has a collection of pots from Aldermaston pottery. A photograph shows Caiger-Smith at the potter's wheel <4>. It was noted mainly for its tin-glaze wares. An outbuilding on the opposite side of The Street, behind Tile Cottage, was used for tile making and storage.