West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• GATE (17th century to 18th century - 1678 AD to 1718 AD)
  • GATE PIER (17th century to 18th century - 1678 AD to 1718 AD)
  • URN (17th century to 18th century - 1678 AD to 1718 AD)

Full Description

The gateway and wall of St Bartholomew's Hospital's almshouses are on the east side of Argyle Road and enclose the west side of the almshouses' courtyard, which can be reached up four step through the gateway <2>. The gateway and wall are Grade II listed <1><3> and have been dated to c. 1698 <3>. The gateway and wall are built of brick and the gate piers are topped with contemporary stone urns <2><3>.

The gateway, its piers, the steps, wall and courtyard are all marked on the Newbury Town Plan of 1880 <4>.

A planning application was approved in 2015 for the stabilisation of and remedial repairs to the wall <5>.