West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB19334
Record Type Building
Name 62-64 Bartholomew Street, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed late 18th century terrace, part of which was the Blackboys Inn and part named Bartholomew House

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1219883: 62, 63, 63A, 63B, 64, Bartholomew Street
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• 'Blue' Plaque Scheme
    One building (1) Blackboys Hotel - 3 storeys late C.18 red brick. Late C.18 mutilated doorframe. Graded III with houses on South. (2) No. 63 House, 3 storeys, late C.18, red brick. Good late C.18 doorway. (3) Bartholomew House, round corner to Pound Street. 3 storeys, late C.18 variegated brick, with shop front. Scroll bracketted doorway.

• TERRACE (18th century - 1767 AD to 1800 AD)
  • INN (Late 19th century to Early to Mid 20th century - 1880 AD to 1938 AD)
  • SHOP (Early 20th century to Early 21st century - 1901 AD to 2012 AD)
  • PLAQUE (Early 21st century - 2020 AD? to 2022 AD?)

Full Description

A terrace of houses curves round the junction of Bartholomew Street and Pound Street and is listed at Grade II. The listed building description <1> notes the group from 62-64 as a late 18th century terrace of three storeys of multi-coloured stock brick with hipped tiled roofs. Nos 62 and 63 were formerly the Blackboys Hotel and No 64 formerly known as Bartholomew House.

The Borough Museum survey <2> also considered that 62, 63 and Bartholomew House formed one building, although each part was described separately as late 18th century <2>. Good doorways were noted as having been removed.

The Blackboys (or Black Boys) Inn is named on the First Epoch 1:500 Ordnance Survey map of Newbury <3>, and shown as an Inn on later OS maps to 1934 <4>, but not on the Fifth Epoch map of 1967.

West Berkshire Museum has a set of photographs showing 64 Bartholomew Street in the 1970s <6> when it was a Family Grocer's called Kimbers. Elsie Kimber, Newbury's first woman town councillor, mayor and alderman was born above the shop her father owned in 1889. She later took over the running of the shop. In the 21st century, Newbury Town Council erected a 'Blue' Plaque on 64 Bartholomew Street to commemorate Elsie Kimber <7>.