West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB19380
Record Type Building
Name West Lodge, Greenham

Parish Greenham, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed late 19th century gate lodge designed by Norman Shaw as part of the Greenham Lodge estate, close to the site of an earlier dwelling by the western drive

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1220256: WEST LODGE TO GREENHAM LODGE

• GATE LODGE (Late 19th century - 1879 AD to 1881 AD)

Full Description

The Grade II listed gate lodge was built in brick with stone dressings by Norman Shaw in 1879-81 <1><2>. It has a stone archway over the entrance between two gables. The roof is tiled with two stone coped gables with ball finials.

A small square lodge is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping of 1880-81 but on a different footprint to the extant building <3>. The western gateway into the estate is about 500m to the southwest of the original large building named Greenham Lodge; this was also redesigned by Shaw between 1879-83 . The Second Epoch of 1899 <4> therefore maps these alterations.