West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB19383
Record Type Building
Name Mews Cottage, Greenham (formerly stables for Greenham Lodge)

Parish Greenham, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed former stable block of late 19th century date, converted to residential use in 20th century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1220369: STABLE BLOCK APPROXIMATELY 35 METRES TO NORTH OF GREENHAM LODGE

• COACH HOUSE? (Late 19th century - 1882 AD to 1883 AD)
  • STABLE (Late 19th century - 1882 AD to 1883 AD)
  • HOUSE (Second World War to Early 21st century - 1941 AD? to 2013 AD)

Full Description

The former stable block for Greenham Lodge was most probably designed by Norman Shaw in the 1880s, and is built of brick around a U shaped courtyard. A 2½ storey block is flanked by two large chimneys <2>, with a lower adjoining block.

At the time of listing, it was already in residential use, and has been given the name Mews Cottage.

It was suggested in an assessment submitted in connection with a planning application <3> that the group of buildings was originally designed to have a residential character. The north range did not form part of the original Shaw design, and the canopy along the east range is also probably a later addition. The ground floor of the 2½ storey east range was probably used for garaging. The stabling was probably housed in the single storey part of the east range and the eastern part of the southern range. The rest of the southern range was presumably the coach house with a hayloft door above.

A historic justification statement <4> was prepared describing the historical character and importance of Mews Cottages at Mill Hall. The stable block is visible on the OS map 1877-83 <5>.

A description and photograph of the 'garage premises' were included in the 1938 catalogue when the estate was put up for sale <6>.