West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB19563
Record Type Building
Name The Millers House and Shaw Cottage, Shaw

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed timber framed and brick building of 17th century origins, divided into two dwellings

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1220449: MILLERS HOUSE and 2, SHAW MILL COTTAGE
  • Conservation Area: Shaw Road and Crescent

Full Description

To the east of the former mill in Shaw village is a Grade II timber framed and brick building. There are two parallel ranges with tiled roofs; the southern range is described as 17th century in date <1>. In the 21st century the building is divided into two dwellings, called The Millers House and Shaw Cottage. The 5th Epoch Ordnance Survey map names it as just 'Shaw Cottage' <2>, but the 3rd Epoch OS <3> also shows the house as divided into two.

The water mill was a corn and flour mill in the 19th century. It was sold off by the Shaw estate after the Second World War, and subsequently converted to residential accommodation. It is assumed that the Millers House and Shaw Cottage were associated with the mill, which is documented from the Domesday Book through several later references <4>.