West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 217

• SLIT TRENCH (Early 20th century to Mid 20th century - 1901 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

The Berkshire National Mapping Programme <1> recorded four slit trenches, visible as earthworks in aerial photographs. They were on the perimeter of Greenham Common airbase at SU 4901 6539 and SU 4899 6547, and were suggested to be modern in date, ie 20th century. Military use of the common is known from at least the 19th century and a volunteer rifle range and butts are marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <2> about 2km to the southeast on Crookham Common. However, the site of the transcribed slit trenches was then part of the grounds of Greenham Lodge, so it seems more likely that the trenches might have been dug for practice purposes associated with the Second World War when Greenham Lodge was probably used by the RAF.

A 2003 aerial photograph <3> shows tree growth over the location of three of the trenches, so it is possible they might survive in the 21st century.