West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB19622
Record Type Building
Name Portland House, Aldermaston

Parish Aldermaston, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted large concrete office building from 1980s within the Registered Park of Aldermaston Court, given a Certificate of Immunity from Listing in 2015

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000530: Aldermaston Court

Full Description

Portland House was built in pre-cast concrete as the offices of Blue Circle Cement in 1985-7. The architect, Richard Gilbert Scott, hoped that it would 'change a lot of people's thinking about concrete' <1>. Blue Circle moved out after only a few years, in 1988.

The list entry for Aldermaston Court Registered Park <2> mentions but does not name Portland House; 'the drive [from the main entrance] continues south-east, rising gently up the hillside, in places flanked by evergreen shrubs, passing to the north of the former stable block (now offices, 1998) standing 150m north-west of the house, and the adjacent substantial, late C20 office building to its west, which partially obscures views over the lake beyond'. The office block is entered from the west side of an ornamented courtyard, and is sited on the east bank of the lake, which was shown as a fish pond on historic mapping.

English Heritage issued a Certificate of Immunity for Listing for Portland House 06/07/2015 <7>.

Information submitted in 2016 with planning applications for the redevelopment of Aldermaston Park <3> noted that the building comprises a series of pavilions linked by atriums, with mature internal planting and large areas of glazing. Before Portland House was built, the site had to be cleared of Britain's first experimental atomic reactor <4>.

West Berkshire Museum has photographs showing Portland House and surrounding gardens in the late 20th century <6>.