West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Name The White Hart Inn, Hamstead Marshall

Parish Hamstead Marshall, West Berkshire

Locally listed public house with possible 18th century origins

Other Statuses and Cross-References

C.18. Plastered walls with tiled roof and brick stacks. S. L-shaped on plan. Sashes. Two window front. Two canted bays. Door has wood bracketed hood.

• INN (19th century to Early 21st century - 1823 AD to 2013 AD)

Full Description

The White Hart is an unlisted inn and restaurant, called The Old White Hart on historic maps <1>. It is suggested that elements of the building could date back at least 200 or 300 years, although the earliest documentary reference to the inn appears to be in 1823 <2>. In the 19th and early 20th centuries it was used as a coroner's court, timber saleroom, auction house and meeting place for the village <2>. It was also the first premises in Hamstead to be connected to main electricity in the 1950s <2>. Historical pub research indicates that a public house with this name was in operation in 1847 (from the Post Office directory) <6>.

The parish council nominated the White Hart as an asset of community value in 2016 <7>. This status has a five year duration.

The White Hart had been a Grade III listed building prior to the 1980's review <8>. It was described as 18th century. There are remains of timber framing in the interior, and it was suggested that the building could be earlier than 18th century. The inn and its outbuildings were added to the Local List of Heritage Assets in 2017 <9>.