West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Unlisted detached house built in 1966 within Hamstead Park, northeast of the main residence

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000525: Hamstead Marshall Park

Full Description

The Dower House is described in the revised Pevsner as 'long, low, hipped-roofed' <1>. It was built in 1966 in a Neo-Georgian style, on a site in Hamstead Park where there does not appear to have been any existing building but there was a linear earthwork, part of the park pale. The house straddles the alignment of the ditch, with an adjacent remaining stretch of the earthwork being a scheduled monument.

The Dower House is about 300m to the north east of the main residence in the park, Hamstead Lodge (named Hamstead Park from the later 20th century). It is presumed that its original function, as its name suggests, was that of the residence of a widow of the estate's owner.