West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Name Bayer House, Strawberry Hill, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Unlisted late 20th century office building, the headquarters of Bayer until 2017

Full Description

The revised Pevsner Guide note that Bayer House was built in 1982-3 by Robin Moors, Allnutt & Partners as a series of three storey brick ranges around a courtyard <1>. This office in Newbury was the European headquarters of the pharmaceutical company Bayer from 1983 until 2017, when it relocated to Reading <2>.

Prior to the construction of Bayer House, this part of Newbury had been the site of the Albert Works, also called Elliotts. This locally important furniture and joinery company closed in 1974 and several proposals for redevelopment were put forward in the late 1970s. A planning application for an office development, including car parking, roads and landscaping was approved in 1981 <3>, with further detail of the Bayer headquarters building and its multi-storey carpark in a subsequent application <4>. The building was designed around a courtyard and an area planted with trees and described by Bayer as a rear 'piazza', had pedestrian access for the local community, via Albert Road.

In 2018 approval was given for the conversion of the office building to 191 residential units <5>.