West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

• ALMSHOUSE (19th century to Second World War - 1814 AD to 1943 AD)

Full Description

A range of almshouses formerly existed on the east side of Fair Close, facing Newtown Road, at right angles to the Lower Raymond's Almshouses <1><2>. They were an endowment of the St Bartholomew's Charity, also known as New Court <3>. There were ten tenements, built in 1814 on the site of the old Cheese Fair, but the building was hit by bombs dropped from a German plane in February 1943 <4>. This attack killed several in the almshouses and also in the nearby Newbury Council school, as well as destroying the original St John's Church to the south. Photographs in West Berkshire Museum show the effect of the bombing <6>.

The site of the almshouses was subsequently used to provide a block of flats and a community centre, the Fair Close Day Centre <4>.