West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

• PARISH CHURCH (Mid to Late 19th century to Second World War - 1860 AD? to 1943 AD)

Full Description

St John the Evangelist was a 19th century church built on the east side of Newtown Road <1>. Its ecclesiastical parish was created in 1859 from portions of Newbury and Greenham and the church was consecrated in 1860 <2><3>. It was designed by William Butterfield and erected by a Miss Hubbard in memory of her parents. It was described as being of brick and stone, with a chancel, north chapel, nave of four bays and a bellcote <2><3>. A plan of the Butterfield church can be seen online <4>.

The church was one of several buildings hit by bombs dropped from a German plane in February 1943 <5>. This attack killed several in the nearby St Bartholomew's almshouses and Newbury Council School, and demolished the church, leaving only the altar standing. A new church was subsequently built in 1955-57 but not on the same footprint.

West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing the church and the Old London Apprentice around 1915; also photographs showing the bomb damage in 1943 <10>.