West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Name Site of stream bridge west of Kintbury

Parish Kintbury, West Berkshire

Former location of 19th century railway bridge over tributary of River Kennet

Full Description

A bridge at this location was built as part of the Berks & Hants Railway in 1847, and probably renewed in the 20th century <1>. The bridge appears to have been referred to in relation to the nearby 'Skinner's Lock' although this name is not apparent on historic or modern OS mapping.

The historic bridge was demolished and removed in 2017. It comprised a single-span riveted steel plate bridge with timber decking supported on oak piles driven into the riverbed, with brick abutments at either end. The riveted steel plate construction may indicate that the bridge was rebuilt in the later 19th century or early 20th century and was not the original bridge constructed at the opening of the railway line <2>.