West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB20514
Record Type Building
Name The Bladebone Inn, Chapel Row

Parish Bucklebury, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted inn, of at least 19th century date but possibly on the site of a 17th century one, or incorporating earlier fabric

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Asset of Community Value: West Berkshire Council No 8 The Bladebone Inn, Chapel Row
    Expired

• INN (17th century to Mid 18th - Mid 19th century - 1666 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • INN (19th century to Early 21st century - 1801 AD? to 2013 AD)

Full Description

The Bladebone Inn is shown on historic mapping from the OS First edition map of 1877 <1> but local research <2> suggested that there has been an inn on this site since the mid 17th century, with the name documented in 1666. The inn was apparently the location for manorial courts on behalf of Bucklebury manor <3>, and was also associated with the Chapel Row fair <2>. The name seemingly derived from the find of a shoulder bone of a mammoth in the Kennet Valley, used as the inn's sign; a large copper bladebone-shaped sign hangs at the front of the building in the early 21st century.

The current building is brick fronted and appears to be of 19th century date, but might contain earlier fabric.

A community group nominated the Bladebone Inn as an asset of community value in 2015 <4>. This status has a five year duration.