West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB20857
Record Type Monument
Name Site of Elephant Shelter - Basildon Bridge

Parish Basildon, West Berkshire

Summary

Former Second World War building most likely used to store explosives to demolish the railway bridge in the event of enemy invasion

Full Description

A small rectangular structure is marked on the 5th Epoch Ordnance Survey mapping <1> about 125m to the southwest of the centre of the railway bridge over the river Thames, known as Basildon Bridge or Gatehampton Viaduct. The structure is also visible in a 2010 aerial photograph <2>. A site visit in 2013 in connection with proposed redevelopment established that the building was a Second World War structure, with brick walls at either end, and a semi-circular roof of corrugated metal. Roger Thomas of English Heritage confirmed it was a type known as an Elephant Shelter (because of the ‘elephant’ heavy-gauge steel sheeting), superficially similar to a Nissen shelter but not to be confused with these. Its sloped flanking retaining walls indicated that it would probably have been revetted in earth. Such shelters were given a variety of uses as operating bases or headquarters, but given the location of this example, it was probably originally used as an explosives store. In the event of enemy invasion, the high-explosive ready to place demolition charges would have been used to destroy the strategically important railway bridge. It is likely that the two pillboxes at either end of the bridge could have been wired to have been used as the room for the detonation plunger.

In the years after the Second World War, the building was used for agricultural purposes, hence its description in planning proposals as a pig-sty <4>.

Building recording of the structure took place on 25 September 2017 <5> prior to its demolition as part of a planning application to construct new leisure facilities on the site <4>. In addition to the details above, it was further described as having angled blast walls projecting from either end and a timber door frame. A wooden door was found inside the structure, but it was unclear whether or not it was contemporary. The inside of the structure was reported to be divided in half by a brick wall and had no indication of flooring. The conclusion of the report agreed with the suggested use of the structure as a Second World War explosives store, but no evidence of this, or of any other use, was identified.

During a watching brief near the elephant shelter in 2017, a 20th century ditch was identified, which may have been related to the elephant shelter and the pillbox at the southern end of the bridge <6>.