West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB20887
Record Type Monument
Name Site of Home Farm, Hamstead Marshall

Parish Hamstead Marshall, West Berkshire

Summary

Historic farmstead documented in 18th century as part of Hamstead Park estate, and still partly present in 21st century but converted to residential use

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000525: Hamstead Marshall Park

• FARMSTEAD (17th century to Late 19th century - 1660 AD? to 1880 AD)

Full Description

Home Farm, within the Registered Park of Hamstead Park, is depicted but not named on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map <1>. It was not recorded during a 2005 survey of West Berkshire's historic farmsteads <2>. Its layout was determined by its position adjacent to the former mansion and walled gardens of Hamstead Marshall. It was also known as Hamstead Farm

The former Home Farm buildings were converted to residential use in 1998 <4> and the area renamed Craven Hill.

Stokes's gazetteer <5> gives much detail on Craven Hill, previously known locally as the Stableyard. The first buildings of this former farm were laid out in the early 1660s with the building of the first Earl of Craven's mansion, but altered in the 18th century. In aerial photos of 1947 and 1962 the outlines of the original buildings could be seen behind the agricultural buildings of that time, but much of this evidence was destroyed by landscaping when the barns were redeveloped. This started in the early 1960s when six dwellings were converted and continued following a 1984 auction of the site. A cottage on the northern side was demolished. Planning permission was obtained in 1984 for seven separate dwellings, retaining and converting some existing buildings and constructing some new elements <6>. Craven Hill became a private road and public footpath with four houses on each side <5>.