West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB20918
Record Type Monument
Name Bridge over River Lambourn, Shaw House park

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted probable early 18th century brick bridge on the avenue approaching the mansion of Shaw House from the south

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Shaw House and St Mary's Church, Shaw
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1001446: Shaw House

• BRIDGE (18th century - 1770 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

A small bridge over the River Lambourn is noted in the Register of Parks and Gardens entry for Shaw House's wider grounds <1>. This unlisted brick bridge probably dates from the early to mid 18th century, although its brickwork may have been altered more recently. It is not shown on the Speen Manor map <2> but does appear in the sketch plan by Joseph Andrews <3> that shows the single ornamental canal and avenues created to the south of the Elizabethan mansion by the Duke of Chandos in the 1730s <4>. Another bridge may have existed on the west side of the canal, although the sketch plan suggests that this was less substantial.

The bridge lay on the tree-lined approach to Shaw House that ran from the London Road through the designed landscape <5>. It has been used primarily for pedestrian traffic since the drive was severed through the construction of new roads (Western Avenue and the A34 dual carriageway) in the mid 20th century.