West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Conservation Area: Shaw House and St Mary's Church, Shaw
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1001446: Shaw House

• COACH HOUSE (Mid to Late 19th century to Late 19th century - 1851 AD? to 1880 AD)

Full Description

A building is marked with a square yard on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping, surveyed in 1878 <1> within the northern grounds of Shaw House, adjacent to Love Lane.

Historical research carried out in connection with the restoration of Shaw House <2><3> noted that a former farmhouse, probable barn and stableyard to the northwest of the mansion were possibly on the site of the medieval manor. The yard was swept away under changes made by Henry Eyre (after 1851, and before 1878). The farm was moved to the other side of the road, outside the walls of Shaw House, and the stableyard north of the former orangery in the North Garden.

A survey in 2003 of the garden's standing structures <4> considered that the coach house is stylistically dated to about 1860 from its brickwork in English bond. It has three stone arches on the west side towards the yard but only the north arch remains open. At the south end of the stable is a narrow gateway leading into the kitchen garden; this has an arched head formed with a triple line of headers and is similar in form to archways in the main house associated with the construction of the loggia.