West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21017
Record Type Monument
Name Site of Aldermaston pumping station and water troughs

Parish Beenham, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of long water troughs to allow steam engines to re-water without stopping, and associated water treatment plant, present from the early to mid 20th century

Full Description

Aldermaston water troughs were established in 1904 near milepost 45, with a pumping station to supply them with softened water to an American design <1>. The pumping station is shown on the Third and Fourth epoch OS maps of 1912 and 1936; the building also appears, not marked, on the Fifth epoch OS map of 1970, by which time the requirement for the water troughs would have been removed following the withdrawal of steam train services <2> <3>.