West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21073
Record Type Monument
Name Lousley memorial stone, Beech Wood, Hampstead Norreys

Parish Hampstead Norreys, West Berkshire

Summary

Locally listed memorial to local farmer, author and antiquarian Job Lousley or Lowsley, erected on land where he wished to be buried

Full Description

Job Lousley was a local landowner, farmer, author, book collector and natural historian and antiquarian. He lived in Manor Farm in Hampstead Norris, and when he died in 1855 wanted to be buried on his own land at the south-west corner of Beech Wood. This was not possible as it was not consecrated ground, and his coffin lies in a vault in St Mary's churchyard, under a later iron memorial (see MWB15662). However his second son Jethro arranged for a memorial stone to be erected on the triangular piece of ground outside the wood, with the inscription explaining his desire to respect his father's wish.

The memorial to Job Lousley is noted in Dunlop & Greenaway <2>. It is marked on the Fifth Edition OS map of 1974 <3> but not on earlier historic mapping.

The family name has more than one spelling: on the monument by Beech Wood the surname is Lousley, but in the churchyard (and inside the church) it is spelled Lowsley <1>.