West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21162
Record Type Building
Name Yattendon Court

Parish Yattendon, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted Neo-Tudor mansion built in 1926 on the site of a country house designed by Alfred Waterhouse, and converted into apartments in the 1970s

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Demolished, Early to Mid 20th century to Cold War - 1926 AD to 1970 AD)
  • APARTMENT (Cold War to Early 21st century - 1970 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The original Yattendon Court was built in circa 1878-80 by Victorian architect and occupant Alfred Waterhouse, but was rebuilt in 1926 for Lord Iliffe in a Neo-Tudor design <1> with intricate brickwork, mock timber framing and tall chimneys. It is unclear how much of the first Yattendon Court was retained or reused. The country house was converted into 15 apartments in the 1970s <8>.

The Museum of English Rural Life holds a willow basket used by Alfred Waterhouse at Yattendon, and a copper vase and mug designed by Elizabeth Waterhouse <9>.