West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Inkpen, West Berkshire

Suggested area for mill known from Domesday Book and other medieval documents

• MILL (11th century to 16th century - 1086 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

A mill is mentioned in the Domesday entry for Inkpen <1>; it was given to the nuns at Kintbury in about the middle of the 11th century, but transferred shortly after to the priory of Nuneaton <2>. The Victoria County History of 1924 notes, 'there is no mill here now, though there was one about fifty years ago' <2>.

A history of Inkpen <3> suggested that the silted up mill ponds at Northcroft are the site of the Domesday mill. The First Edition Ordnance Survey <4> shows two small streams joining to the southwest of Northcroft Farm. One flows down Daggs Gully past 'Puddlewharf Cottage'; downstream of the confluence is a marshy area named 'The Fens'. No mill building is marked along the streams.

Although New Mill, Inkpen is mentioned in Major's 1960s watermill survey, this is a different site actually in Kintbury parish and no other mill in Inkpen is mentioned <5>.