West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21219
Record Type Building
Name Barn at West Court or Church Farm, Inkpen - uncertain exact location

Parish Inkpen, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted probable 17th to 18th century four bay barn with thatched roof, previously listed at Grade II but perhaps altered in the later 20th century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Inkpen

Other Statuses and Cross-References

C.17-18, one four bay, one seven bay, weatherboarded with thatched roof.

Full Description

Two barns at West Court Farm were formerly listed at Grade II <1> in 1950, but one was demolished prior to the 1980s review of listed buildings. They were described as 17th to 18th century in date, one being four bays long and one seven bays, weatherboarded with a thatched roof. The longer barn is likely to be that shown on historic Ordnance Survey mapping from the First Edition <2> up to the 5th Epoch of 1972 <3>, but not present in the early 21st century. A shorter agricultural building to its southeast may be the four bay barn; while this has survived, its roof is not thatched in a 2010 air photograph <4>. However, a third small barn, extant within the grounds of the listed Church Farm House is weatherboarded and thatched <4>, and this may have been part of the listed barn, as it is reduced in size from its 1970s extent <3>.

Several planning applications at Church Farm in the 1970s sought to demolish, reconstruct and convert one or more barns. In 1979 approval was given for an outline scheme for the erection of one house 'on the site of the old barns' <5> at 'Church Maples'. In 2002 a dwelling on the site was known as The Old Rickyard.