West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21235
Record Type Building
Name 'The Cottage', Shaw House

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Brick dwelling within the curtilage of Shaw House, a 20th century caretaker's house, probably part of an Edwardian range but with some earlier fabric

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Shaw House and St Mary's Church, Shaw
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1001446: Shaw House

• GAME LARDER (19th century to Early 20th century - 1801 AD? to 1911 AD?)
  • HOUSE (19th century to Early 20th century - 1801 AD? to 1911 AD?)
  • SERVANTS HALL (19th century to Early 20th century - 1801 AD? to 1911 AD?)

Full Description

Historical maps indicate that various buildings or structures existed to the northwest of the main building at Shaw House including an octagonal building <1>. At the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping, surveyed in 1878 <2> a building was detached, but on the 3rd Epoch <3> a range ran northwards from the west wing.

Historical research carried out in connection with the restoration of Shaw House <4> described this as a service range built for Mrs Farquhar, the owner from 1906-35. Alterations were made when the house became a school after 1943: the scullery adjoining the kitchen and small sheds were demolished to create a wide open passage past the house, and the northern part of the range including the former servants' hall and a game larder were converted to form self-contained accommodation for the school caretaker. This property was given the name 'The Cottage'.

A survey of the garden's standing structures in 2003 <5> <6> describes the cottage, a detached building running from north to south with its front to the west. It is built of red brick with the main part of three bays with one and a half storeys, and has a prominent chimney stack and large dormer windows. The brick is set in English bond and is described as 'competent William and Mary revival of the Edwardian period' <5>. However a lower part in line to the north is earlier. A doorway with a thin timber lintel and windows with arched heads formed by a single course of headers seems to date from c1800.