West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21239
Record Type Building
Name Remains of east forecourt wall, Shaw House

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted short section of brick wall of late 16th century date within the curtilage of Shaw House, originally part of the boundary of the forecourt and with structural elements suggesting the former presence of a gazebo or pavilion at the end of the terrace walk

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Shaw House and St Mary's Church, Shaw
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1001446: Shaw House

Full Description

A short section of late 16th century brick wall remains in the south east corner of the forecourt of Shaw House, abutting the end of the raised chalk terrace and perpendicular to the wall and gateway erected in 1908 across the entrance. Historical maps <1> suggest that the mansion was laid out with a large walled forecourt when it was constructed in 1581. The 1729 Map of Speen Manor <3> shows walls enclosing the entire garden.

A survey of the garden's standing structures in 2003 <4><5><6> describes the wall as standing to a height of 3m and built in English bond though the upper courses have been rebuilt. On its east side a course of bricks set an angle suggest that there were steps leading down from the terrace. At the south-east corner there is more substantial brickwork at the level of the top of the terrace, possibly part of a brick pier or even larger structure or building. The report noted that this would be an appropriate place for a gazebo at the end of the promenade along the raised terrace <4>. Another feature in Elizabethan gardens of note would have been a pavilion or banqueting house, and it was recommended that this surviving brickwork should be subject to further research <7>.