West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Former location of Grade III listed house, possible 17th century date, demolished in 1970s

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

House and shop. Possibly early C18 or C.17 core with two storey stuccoed timber framed front. (see Trans. Newbury Fld. Club VII (1935), 83).

• SHOP (19th century to Late 20th century - 1801 AD? to 1973 AD)
  • TOWN HOUSE (19th century to Late 20th century - 1801 AD? to 1973 AD)

Full Description

A house and shop numbered as 27 Cheap Street was listed at Grade III in the Newbury Borough list <1> and described as being of two storeys, with a 19th century stucco front on an older house.

The building is shown but not named on the late 19th century Town Plan <2>, and marked on the 5th Epoch Ordnance Survey of 1967 <3>.

Land between Bartholomew Street and the Market Place and Cheap Street was extensively redeveloped in the 1970s. This building, along with others from 21-32 and 36-37 Cheap Street, was demolished when the area was rebuilt as the Kennet Centre with an adjacent open air car park.

No. 27 was recommended for delisting <1>, and the group was demolished.

West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing the frontage in the 1960s, when it was occupied by Fishers greengrocers' shop <6>. The photograph shows a two storey building with two sash windows (3 over 3?) on the first floor, a tiled roof, and modern display windows on the ground floor.