West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21412
Record Type Building
Name Airfield Barracks Building, Aldermaston Park

Parish Aldermaston, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted Second World War concrete building, part of a barracks for the Women's Services and Land Army

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000530: Aldermaston Court

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 56 SE 39
    Monument number 1594274

• BARRACKS (Second World War - 1941 AD to 1945 AD)
  • OFFICE? (Cold War to Late 20th century - 1946 AD to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

The Registered Park description for Aldermaston Court notes that a level lawn extends to the south of the mansion, and that it 'formerly contained huts and other buildings connected with the Second World War use and subsequent development', but in 1998 was largely open, with nearly all these buildings having been removed <1>. The 5th Epoch Ordnance Survey mapping of 1971 <2> shows at least two dozen rectangular buildings arranged in straight lines and rows. Only one small hut and a larger building to its east are shown in a 1999 air photograph <3>.

Information submitted in 2016 with a major planning application for the park of Aldermaston Court <4> included photographs of the hut. It was described as a single storey five bay building, constructed of concrete with brick piers and a corrugated concrete roof. It was built as part of a wartime barracks for the Women's Services and Land Army.

Historic England's research records suggest that parch marks in the south lawns of Aldermaston Court seen in a 2010 aerial photograph <5> are probably the remains of the building foundations and roads associated with the Second World War requisitioning of the House and grounds <6>. It also notes that the USAA and the XIX Tactical Air Command were stationed at the House for a period of time during the War as well.