West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21419
Record Type Monument
Name Northern boundary wall of Aldermaston Court Park

Parish Aldermaston, West Berkshire

Summary

Probable 18th or 19th century stretches of wall around Aldermaston Court, including section with arched openings to allow excess water to drain through

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Aldermaston
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000530: Aldermaston Court

Full Description

The Registered Park description for Aldermaston Court lists its boundaries, including to the north an intermittent brick boundary wall <1>. There are gates, several lodges and other estate buildings set into this wall. The former kitchen garden lies on the north boundary of the park, off Church Road <2>, but here the brick boundary wall does not survive.

Information submitted in 2016 with a major planning application for the park of Aldermaston Court <3> included photographs of the wall running from Middle Lodge to Church Lodge. Also included are photographs of a short stretch to the west of the kitchen garden where the base of the wall has 'vaults' or open arches with metal grilles across them. These were constructed so that the water in the lake or pond behind the wall could dissipate if swollen by heavy rainfall.