West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21426
Record Type Monument
Name Wall with pedestrian gateways to almshouses and school, Brimpton Lane, Brimpton

Parish Brimpton, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted brick and stone roadside wall with a decorative archway over a wrought iron gate to four almshouses, built in 1854, and another probably later arch into the schoolyard

• BOUNDARY WALL (Mid to Late 19th century - 1854 AD to 1854 AD)
  • GATEWAY (Mid to Late 19th century - 1854 AD to 1854 AD)
  • GATEWAY (Late 19th century - 1878 AD? to 1878 AD?)

Full Description

The updated Pevsner Guide notes the arched gateway of polychrome brick and stone leading to almshouses in Brimpton, built by William White in 1854 <1>. The arch has a carved inscription beneath a roundel with a coat of arms and crown: 'St Peter's Almshouses Founded by The Countess of Falmouth AD 1854'. The steeply pointed roof is topped with a cross.

The pedestrian gate is set in a low decorative brick boundary wall, capped with stone, that runs along Brimpton Lane down the hill to the school, which White also remodelled. A further gate of similar style leads into the school yard, although this has an inscription 'G.B.G.' and the date 1878 (?) in a recessed roundel. The character of the roadside wall also changes between the almshouses and school, indicating that it was not all one episode of construction. This change occurs at the entrance to Washoe Lodge, where a modern gateway was added. To the south, the wall still has dentilated brick patterning but no banding below. At the north end there is a further stretch of walling running from Brimpton Lane along the side road Hatch Lane, but this may also be a later construction in matching style.

The wall and gateways form a notable feature for travellers through the village of Brimpton.