West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• CHURCH SCHOOL (Late 20th century - Present to Early 21st century - 1984 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • INFANT SCHOOL (Late 20th century - Present to Early 21st century - 1984 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • NURSERY SCHOOL (Late 20th century - Present to Early 21st century - 1984 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Planning permission was granted in 1983 for a single storey replacement infants school on Old Newtown Road/Paddock Road in Newbury <1>. According to a Newbury Weekly News article <3>, the new school was the result of a merger between Eastfields County Infant School on Station Road, which closed in July 1985, and St John’s Church of England Infant School further north along Old Newtown Road. Information held by the Berkshire Record Office suggests that original St John’s Church of England Infant School operated from 1867 <3>.

Planning permission for extensions were approved in 1992 <4> and 2009 <5>, and to add a belltower in 2001 <6>.