West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21578
Record Type Building
Name Crown House, Station Road, Woolhampton

Parish Woolhampton, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted building of at least 19th century date, probably the Rose and Crown public house, sited adjacent to the canal and attached to a Grade II listed timber framed former warehouse

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Woolhampton

Full Description

Historical pub research <1> notes the Rose & Crown in Woolhampton from the 1881 census; this seems likely to be the building named Crown House in Station Road, although it is not marked as an inn on historic Ordnance Survey mapping <2>. It is a semi-detached house of brick with a tiled roof and large sash windows. It is unlisted although the attached 18th century timber-framed building Bridge House is Grade II listed as a former canal warehouse. Crown House is of at least 19th century date, but it is possible that it may contain earlier fabric.