West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Name 1 Shooter's Hill, Pangbourne

Parish Pangbourne, West Berkshire

Unlisted house of at least early 19th century date, associated with the nearby railway station

Full Description

A small detached house stands on the corner of Shooters Hill road and the approach to the railway station in Pangbourne. No 1 Shooters Hill is of two storeys, painted white with a half hipped tiled roof. It has a symmetrical frontage with a central door with porch and a blocked window above, and four windows and two end chimney stacks.

The house is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping of 1879 <1> but its appearance is of an earlier building, perhaps late 18th century. After the arrival of the railway in Pangbourne, the house was used for the station master's accommodation (personal communication, Lynn Davies). It is not a listed building. An adjacent pair of semi-detached cottages (Nos 3 and 5 Shooters Hill) with a slate roof are likely to have been built at a later date, and are also associated with the station and its staff.