West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21866
Record Type Monument
Name Site of Park Lodge, Hamstead Marshall

Parish Hamstead Marshall, West Berkshire

Summary

Outbuilding of 19th century or earlier origin, adjacent to mottes in Hamstead Park, converted to separate residential use in 2008 but destroyed by fire in 2017

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000525: Hamstead Marshall Park
  • Scheduled Monument 1007924: MOTTE AND BAILEY CASTLES, FISHPONDS, DESERTED MEDIEVAL VILLAGE AND MANOR SITE NE OF ST MARY'S CHURCH

• BARN (Constructed, 18th century to Late 19th century - 1775 AD? to 1881 AD)
  • ARTISTS STUDIO? (Converted, Later 20th century to Early 21st century - 1951 AD? to 2010 AD)
  • DETACHED HOUSE (Converted, Early 21st century - 2010 AD to 2010 AD)

Full Description

Park Lodge was the 21st century name given to a former outbuilding, probably a barn, in the grounds of North Lodge, located on the north-western edge of Hamstead Park. Both buildings are marked, but not named, on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1880 <1>, Park Lodge as a rectangular building between the two castle mottes (then labelled as Barrows, and scheduled in 1924). Tracks are shown leading south towards the park and north-east to the garden of North Lodge.

North Lodge is named on the 5th Epoch OS of 1969 <2>, when the outbuilding formed the south-corner of its holding. A planning application was approved in 1985 <3> for the addition of recreation and dormitory accommodation to the main house, and a watching brief was carried out during the work by archaeological staff of Berkshire County Council <11>. The barn was used as an artist's studio <4>.

In 2008 approval was given for the change of use of the outbuilding then called The Studio to a separate dwelling <5>. The submitted design and access statement included a photograph of the extant building, constructed of brick with a tile roof and a modern extension of different character. The name changed to Park Lodge when it became a house independent of North Lodge.

A fire from a ruptured fuel tank devastated Park Lodge in 2017, leaving it almost totally destroyed. Approval was given for a further outbuilding to the south to be temporarily converted to residential accommodation <6>.

A watching brief, commissioned by Historic England on test pits investigating the contaminated land at Park Lodge, in August 2017 revealed a single undated feature containing a small quantity of animal bone <7>. A heritage impact assessment in March 2018 and an evaluation in July 2018 were undertaken to assess the potential impact on the site of a proposed new dwelling <8><9>. During the evaluation, waterlogged wooden implements, 16th-17th century brick walls and Medieval pottery were found in the bank behind the proposed new building.

A watching brief was carried out during the contruction of the replacement house in 2019 <10>. The foundations of the former building were observed, but no other features, suggesting that the site had been heavily disturbed and truncated at the time of the previous house's construction.