West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

• HOUSE (Late 19th century - 1886 AD to 1886 AD)
  • SHOP (Late 19th century to Early 21st century - 1886 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

No 6 Northbrook Street has a double-gabled brick frontage, with pediments over the first-floor windows. It was designed by Walter Henry Bell of 31 Cheap St, Newbury and was built in 1886 for William Clark, draper <1>. Together with adjacent properties (later numbered from 7-12 Northbrook Street), it formed part of the frontage of Newbury's first department store. It was extensively altered in 2004-06 when it stopped being used as part of the Camp Hopson complex, and was then converted to be a bank.

The building was proposed for listing in 2021 <2> and noted by Historic England as a typical example of late 19th century High Street commercial architecture. Though competently carried out by a local architect and reflecting the paired gables of the Grade II* listed 17th century building to the north, No 6 was not considered to have the same degree of historic and architectural interest at a national level. It has also been heavily altered so that only the upper storeys of the façade survive and the interior does not have any of its original plan form or fittings. The decision was therefore that 6 Northbrook Street did not meet the criteria for statutory listing, but it is of local interest as a characterful late-Victorian element within the townscape <2>.