West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21972
Record Type Monument
Name Site of Sterling Cable works, Aldermaston Wharf

Parish Beenham, West Berkshire

Summary

Location of a mid-20th century engineering works for cable manufacture, closed down in the late 20th century, the land redeveloped for housing

• CABLE FACTORY (Mid 20th century to Late 20th century - Present - 1948 AD to 1990 AD)

Full Description

The OS Fifth edition map <1> shows a large extent of industrial buildings on a triangular site at Aldermaston Wharf between the railway line, the Kennet & Avon Canal and the lake named Hag Pit. This was the site of the Sterling Cable Company: according to Grace's Guide <2> it operated at the Aldermaston site between 1948 and 1990, making PVC armoured wiring, mains and instrumentation cables. The company also operated a vertical extrusion plant at Newbury, on the site of the old town gas works, from 1964.

An aerial photograph from 1949 <3> shows two ranges of buildings on the site, with a railway siding. The buildings are mostly single storey warehouse type sheds with lighter sections (presumably for illumination) in the roofs.

Following the closure of the site in 1990, it was redeveloped for residential housing.