West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB22067
Record Type Monument
Name Site of Limberlost Farm Cottage, Crookham Common

Parish Thatcham, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of small building of late 19th century date, probably demolished and rebuilt in late 20th century

Monument Type(s):

• BUNGALOW (Late 19th century to Late 20th century - Present - 1899 AD (between) to 1988 AD (between))
  • FARM LABOURERS COTTAGE? (Late 19th century to Late 20th century - Present - 1899 AD (between) to 1988 AD (between))

Full Description

An small rectangular building detached cottage is marked on the Epoch 2 OS Map of 1899 <1>. This may have been for agricultural use associated with the site later named as Limberlost, or may have been a dwelling, although no paths to it are marked.

The layout of the building appears to have remained unchanged until the Epoch 5 OS map of 1970 <2>, by which time it had either been extended to the west or altered. A planning application in 1988 to demolish the existing dwelling of Limberlost Farm Cottage was approved <3>. This was a bungalow described as dilapidated.