West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NW 135
  • Pastscape Mon No or Hob UID: 1423175

Full Description

An anti-tank cube formed of a concrete cuboid was identified by Border Archaeology in June 2015 during a field survey of the area near Barnett's Lock Bridge <1><2><3><4> and photographed <3><4>. The cube was interpreted to have been one of a former line of similar blocks positioned adjacent to the railway bridge as part of the GHQ Stop Line Blue, constructed in 1940. It is not listed.

Although the cube features in the Defence of Britain Archive <5> as having this function, something is marked at the same location on the Epoch 3 OS Map of 1911 <6> as well as that of Epoch 5 in 1969 <7>. This could indicate that, even if the cube was used as a Second World War anti-tank obstacle, it may have had an alternative purpose previously.