West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB22193
Record Type Monument
Name Site of School Room, St Bartholomew's Grammar School, Newtown Road, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of freestanding building of 19th century or possibly earlier date, used as part of St Bartholomew's School until c1885 and later as a Sunday School but demolished by the later 20th century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

• SCHOOLROOM (Victorian to Late 19th century - 1849 AD? to 1885 AD?)
  • SUNDAY SCHOOL (Early 20th century to Cold War - 1901 AD? to 1970 AD?)

Full Description

A rectangular building is marked on the 1880s Town Plan for Newbury as a school room <1>, south of the Master's Residence and former Chapel of the Grammar School, and east of St Bartholomew's Hospital. This structure may have been part of the Free School shown on Willis' 18th century map <2>.

The grammar school moved to new premises along Enborne Road in 1885, but the former schoolroom survived until the later 20th century. It is marked as a Sunday School on the 5th Epoch OS of 1967 <3> and seems likely to have been demolished soon after this date though no documentation has been located.

The site was used as a car park in the late 20th century as shown in aerial photographs <4> but a planning application was approved in 2003 <5> for the redevelopment of the land along with the demolition of the mid 20th century Christian Science Church to the south. Some assessment and evaluation was carried out by Wessex Archaeology <6><7>.