West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB22238
Record Type Building
Name St Nicolas Church of England Junior School, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted late 20th century junior school building, superseding a Victorian school of the same name nearby and built close to the site of other previous schools

• JUNIOR SCHOOL (Late 20th century - Present to Early 21st century - 1990 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

St Nicolas' C of E Junior School in Link Road opened in 1990, being the second building in Newbury to have this name <1>. The old St Nicolas School 400m to the west on the corner of Enborne Road and Rockingham Road had become too small soon after the Second World War, and its younger children had already been using another old educational building called 'The Annexe' on Station Road. This latter building appears to have been an early 20th century Infants School, but was also close to a larger school, the Newbury Council School, which suffered bomb damage during the War.

Both the Annexe and the remnants of the Newbury Council School were removed from the site when the new St Nicolas Junior School was built at the eastern end. This area of land is shown as open space on early Ordnance Survey mapping although an MOT centre is depicted on the 5th Epoch OS map of 1967 <2>.

The modern school cost £750,000 in 1990, and was altered and extended in 1997 and 2010, being dedicated each time by the Bishop of Oxford <1>.