West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB22243
Record Type Landscape
Name Site of Hyde End Fishery, Brimpton

Parish Brimpton, West Berkshire

Summary

Late 19th to early 20th century fish ponds and sluices by the river Enborne, around the former Hyde End Mill; possibly an earlier fishery site as well

• FISHERY (Late 19th century to Cold War - 1899 AD to 1970 AD?)
  • FISHPOND (Late 19th century to Mid 20th century - 1899 AD (pre) to 1950 AD? (pre))

Full Description

'Hyde End Fishery' is marked on the Second Epoch Ordnance Survey mapping of 1899 <1>, by a group of buildings that were previously named as Hyde End Mill. Three parallel oval ponds are shown on land between the mill pond and the river Enborne to the south. By the 3rd Epoch of 1911 <2>, further pond and sluices had been constructed.

The Fishery was included in a sale of the Hyde Estates in 1917 <3>; the Victoria County History published in 1924 had noted that the mill, at Hyde End, Brimpton, 'was recently converted into a trout hatchery, which is the property of the Hyde family' <4>. There is documentary evidence of a free fishery 'in the water of Brimpton' in 1627 also owned by the Hydes <4>.

Later 20th century mapping suggests that not all the ponds had been maintained, though the buildings were named 'The Fisheries' in 1971 <5>. An aerial photograph of 1999 <6> shows most of the area of the fishery as grassland, the mill stream having been filled in with only one rectangular pond remaining along its former course.