West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Name Nissen Huts, Limberlost Farm, Greenham Common

Parish Thatcham, West Berkshire

Unlisted row of Second World War Nissen Huts, some of which survive in the early 21st century

Full Description

Eight Second World War Nissen Huts are shown on the Fifth Edition OS map of 1971 mostly around the eastern edge of a field at Limberlost Farm <1>. It is possible that they originally had a function related to nearby Greenham Common Airbase (MWB6570) or Limberlost Bomb Stores (MWB16502), but by the time of the OS Mastermap of 2011, only four remained <2>.

In 2020 a planning application was submitted to convert the southernmost of the surviving Nissen Huts from agricultural use to residential use <3>. Some Second World War prefabricated buildings such as Nissen huts were later used across West Berkshire for storage.